[et_pb_section fb_built=”1″ fullwidth=”on” admin_label=”Hero Section” _builder_version=”3.3.1″ background_color=”rgba(35,59,78,0.31)” parallax=”on” custom_padding=”0px|0px|0|0px|false|false”][et_pb_fullwidth_header title=”ALPINE” header_fullscreen=”on” header_scroll_down=”on” scroll_down_icon=”%%1%%” button_one_url=”#southvalleyinfo” button_two_url=”#allotherinfo” background_overlay_color=”rgba(29,38,51,0.52)” content_max_width=”700px” admin_label=”Hero” _builder_version=”3.3.1″ title_font=”Oswald|on||on|” title_font_size=”85px” title_font_size_phone=”46px” title_font_size_last_edited=”on|phone” title_line_height=”1.3em” content_font=”||||||||” content_font_size=”20px” content_line_height=”1.7em” subhead_font=”||||||||” background_color=”rgba(255,255,255,0)” background_image=”http://sunvalleyskied.wpengine.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/12/alpinemain.jpg” parallax=”on” parallax_method=”on” custom_button_two=”on” button_two_letter_spacing=”4px” button_two_font=”Oswald|700|||||||” button_two_icon=”%%3%%” button_two_bg_color_hover=”rgba(0,0,0,0)” button_two_border_color_hover=”#ffffff” button_two_rel=”off|off|off|off|off” custom_button_one=”on” button_one_border_radius=”0px” button_one_letter_spacing=”4px” button_one_font=”Oswald|on||on|” button_one_icon=”%%3%%” button_one_icon_color=”#ffffff” button_one_text_color_hover=”#ffffff” button_one_bg_color_hover=”rgba(0,0,0,0)” button_one_border_color_hover=”#ffffff” button_one_border_radius_hover=”0px” button_one_letter_spacing_hover=”4px” animation_style=”zoom” animation_direction=”bottom” animation_intensity_zoom=”4%” saved_tabs=”all”][/et_pb_fullwidth_header][/et_pb_section][et_pb_section fb_built=”1″ _builder_version=”3.3.1″][et_pb_row make_fullwidth=”on” _builder_version=”3.3.1″][et_pb_column type=”1_3″ _builder_version=”3.3.1″ parallax=”off” parallax_method=”on”][et_pb_text module_id=”disciplines” _builder_version=”3.3.1″ text_font=”Oswald||||||||” text_font_size=”43px” header_font_size=”40px” border_width_all=”8px” border_color_all=”rgba(13,39,89,0.89)” box_shadow_style=”preset4″ module_alignment=”center” custom_padding=”30px|20px|20px|20px” saved_tabs=”all”]

LAURA FLOOD MEMORIAL

[/et_pb_text][et_pb_text _builder_version=”3.3.1″]

IMC U16 Qualifier

[/et_pb_text][et_pb_text _builder_version=”3.3.1″]

RESULTS

Photos:

Smiley’s Mtn Photo, 2/23 SL Run 2 Men >>

Smiley’s Mtn Photo, 2/23 SL Run 2 Women >>

Stelling Studios >>

Jim Grossman, GS, Day 1 Run 2 >>

Jim Grossman, GS, Day 2 Run 2 >>

[/et_pb_text][et_pb_text module_id=”disciplines” _builder_version=”3.3.1″ text_font=”Oswald||||||||” text_font_size=”43px” header_font_size=”40px” border_width_all=”8px” border_color_all=”rgba(13,39,89,0.89)” box_shadow_style=”preset4″ module_alignment=”center” custom_padding=”30px|20px|20px|20px” saved_tabs=”all”]

MINI WORLD CUP SKILLS TEST

[/et_pb_text][et_pb_text _builder_version=”3.3.1″]

RESULTS

[/et_pb_text][et_pb_text module_id=”disciplines” _builder_version=”3.3.1″ text_font=”Oswald||||||||” text_font_size=”43px” header_font_size=”40px” border_width_all=”8px” border_color_all=”rgba(13,39,89,0.89)” box_shadow_style=”preset4″ module_alignment=”center” custom_padding=”30px|20px|20px|20px” saved_tabs=”all”]

USASA WINDHAM, NY SKIERCROSS

[/et_pb_text][et_pb_text _builder_version=”3.3.1″]

Alpine X

[/et_pb_text][et_pb_text _builder_version=”3.3.1″]

RESULTS:

2/22, Race 1

2/22, Race 2

2/23, Race 1

2/23, Race 2

[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][et_pb_column type=”2_3″ _builder_version=”3.3.1″ parallax=”off” parallax_method=”on”][et_pb_image src=”http://sunvalleyskied.wpengine.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/02/LAURAFLOOD_overall2020_jblackburn_sm.jpg” _builder_version=”3.3.1″][/et_pb_image][et_pb_text _builder_version=”3.3.1″ custom_margin=”-26px|||”]

Laura Flood overall winners, Jessica Blackburn and Harry Hoffman
[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][et_pb_row make_fullwidth=”on” _builder_version=”3.3.1″][et_pb_column type=”1_2″ _builder_version=”3.3.1″ parallax=”off” parallax_method=”on”][et_pb_image src=”http://sunvalleyskied.wpengine.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/02/lauraflood_womensgspodium_sm.jpg” _builder_version=”3.3.1″][/et_pb_image][et_pb_text _builder_version=”3.3.1″ custom_margin=”-26px|||”]
Women’s Laura Flood GS #2, SVSEF podium sweep: Jessica Blackburn (1), Logan Lindstrom (2), Paige DeHart (3)
[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][et_pb_column type=”1_2″ _builder_version=”3.3.1″ parallax=”off” parallax_method=”on”][et_pb_image src=”http://sunvalleyskied.wpengine.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/02/LauraFlood_mensslalom_sm.jpg” _builder_version=”3.3.1″][/et_pb_image][et_pb_text _builder_version=”3.3.1″ custom_margin=”-26px|||”]
Men’s Laura Flood slalom: Nils Galloway (2), Colin Hanna (3), Carter Sammis (4)
[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][et_pb_row _builder_version=”3.3.1″][et_pb_column type=”4_4″ _builder_version=”3.3.1″ parallax=”off” parallax_method=”on”][et_pb_image src=”http://sunvalleyskied.wpengine.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/02/jessblackburn_jgrossman.jpg” _builder_version=”3.3.1″][/et_pb_image][et_pb_text _builder_version=”3.3.1″ custom_margin=”-26px|||”]
Jess Blackburn competes in the Laura Flood Day 1 GS, photo by Jim Grossman.
[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][et_pb_row _builder_version=”3.3.1″][et_pb_column type=”4_4″ _builder_version=”3.3.1″ parallax=”off” parallax_method=”on”][et_pb_image src=”http://sunvalleyskied.wpengine.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/02/windham_skiercross_alpinex-podium_sm.jpg” _builder_version=”3.3.1″][/et_pb_image][et_pb_text _builder_version=”3.3.1″ custom_margin=”-26px|||”]
Skiercross day one race one podium: Ridley Lindstrom (1), William DeWolfe (2), Josh Blackburn (3)
[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section][et_pb_section fb_built=”1″ fullwidth=”on” admin_label=”Hero Section” _builder_version=”3.3.1″ background_color=”rgba(35,59,78,0.31)” parallax=”on” custom_padding=”0px|0px|0|0px|false|false”][et_pb_fullwidth_header title=”BIG MTN” header_fullscreen=”on” header_scroll_down=”on” scroll_down_icon=”%%1%%” button_one_url=”#southvalleyinfo” button_two_url=”#allotherinfo” background_overlay_color=”rgba(29,38,51,0.52)” content_max_width=”700px” admin_label=”Hero” _builder_version=”3.3.1″ title_font=”Oswald|on||on|” title_font_size=”85px” title_font_size_phone=”46px” title_font_size_last_edited=”on|phone” title_line_height=”1.3em” content_font=”||||||||” content_font_size=”20px” content_line_height=”1.7em” subhead_font=”||||||||” background_color=”rgba(255,255,255,0)” background_image=”http://sunvalleyskied.wpengine.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/01/Screen-Shot-2020-01-09-at-11.16.07-AM.png” parallax=”on” parallax_method=”on” custom_button_two=”on” button_two_letter_spacing=”4px” button_two_font=”Oswald|700|||||||” button_two_icon=”%%3%%” button_two_bg_color_hover=”rgba(0,0,0,0)” button_two_border_color_hover=”#ffffff” button_two_rel=”off|off|off|off|off” custom_button_one=”on” button_one_border_radius=”0px” button_one_letter_spacing=”4px” button_one_font=”Oswald|on||on|” button_one_icon=”%%3%%” button_one_icon_color=”#ffffff” button_one_text_color_hover=”#ffffff” button_one_bg_color_hover=”rgba(0,0,0,0)” button_one_border_color_hover=”#ffffff” button_one_border_radius_hover=”0px” button_one_letter_spacing_hover=”4px” animation_style=”zoom” animation_direction=”bottom” animation_intensity_zoom=”4%” saved_tabs=”all”][/et_pb_fullwidth_header][/et_pb_section][et_pb_section fb_built=”1″ _builder_version=”3.3.1″][et_pb_row make_fullwidth=”on” _builder_version=”3.3.1″][et_pb_column type=”1_3″ _builder_version=”3.3.1″ parallax=”off” parallax_method=”on”][et_pb_text module_id=”disciplines” _builder_version=”3.3.1″ text_font=”Oswald||||||||” text_font_size=”43px” header_font_size=”40px” border_width_all=”8px” border_color_all=”rgba(13,39,89,0.89)” box_shadow_style=”preset4″ module_alignment=”center” custom_padding=”30px|20px|20px|20px” saved_tabs=”all”]

TAOS JUNIOR NATIONAL

[/et_pb_text][et_pb_text _builder_version=”3.3.1″]

Big Mountain National/X Teams

[/et_pb_text][et_pb_text _builder_version=”3.3.1″]

RESULTS

[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][et_pb_column type=”2_3″ _builder_version=”3.3.1″ parallax=”off” parallax_method=”on”][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section][et_pb_section fb_built=”1″ fullwidth=”on” admin_label=”Hero Section” _builder_version=”3.3.1″ background_color=”rgba(35,59,78,0.31)” parallax=”on” custom_padding=”0px|0px|0|0px|false|false”][et_pb_fullwidth_header title=”CROSS COUNTRY” header_fullscreen=”on” header_scroll_down=”on” scroll_down_icon=”%%1%%” button_one_url=”#southvalleyinfo” button_two_url=”#allotherinfo” background_overlay_color=”rgba(29,38,51,0.52)” content_max_width=”700px” admin_label=”Hero” _builder_version=”3.3.1″ title_font=”Oswald|on||on|” title_font_size=”85px” title_font_size_phone=”46px” title_font_size_last_edited=”on|phone” title_line_height=”1.3em” content_font=”||||||||” content_font_size=”20px” content_line_height=”1.7em” subhead_font=”||||||||” background_color=”rgba(255,255,255,0)” background_image=”http://sunvalleyskied.wpengine.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/12/sammy_xc_web.jpg” parallax=”on” parallax_method=”on” custom_button_two=”on” button_two_letter_spacing=”4px” button_two_font=”Oswald|700|||||||” button_two_icon=”%%3%%” button_two_bg_color_hover=”rgba(0,0,0,0)” button_two_border_color_hover=”#ffffff” button_two_rel=”off|off|off|off|off” custom_button_one=”on” button_one_border_radius=”0px” button_one_letter_spacing=”4px” button_one_font=”Oswald|on||on|” button_one_icon=”%%3%%” button_one_icon_color=”#ffffff” button_one_text_color_hover=”#ffffff” button_one_bg_color_hover=”rgba(0,0,0,0)” button_one_border_color_hover=”#ffffff” button_one_border_radius_hover=”0px” button_one_letter_spacing_hover=”4px” animation_style=”zoom” animation_direction=”bottom” animation_intensity_zoom=”4%” saved_tabs=”all”][/et_pb_fullwidth_header][/et_pb_section][et_pb_section fb_built=”1″ _builder_version=”3.3.1″][et_pb_row make_fullwidth=”on” _builder_version=”3.3.1″][et_pb_column type=”1_3″ _builder_version=”3.3.1″ parallax=”off” parallax_method=”on”][et_pb_text module_id=”disciplines” _builder_version=”3.3.1″ text_font=”Oswald||||||||” text_font_size=”43px” header_font_size=”40px” border_width_all=”8px” border_color_all=”rgba(13,39,89,0.89)” box_shadow_style=”preset4″ module_alignment=”center” custom_padding=”30px|20px|20px|20px” saved_tabs=”all”]

AMERICAN BIRKIE

[/et_pb_text][et_pb_text _builder_version=”3.3.1″]

Gold Team

[/et_pb_text][et_pb_text _builder_version=”3.3.1″]

RESULTS

[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][et_pb_column type=”2_3″ _builder_version=”3.3.1″ parallax=”off” parallax_method=”on”][et_pb_image src=”http://sunvalleyskied.wpengine.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/02/IMG_0847.jpg” _builder_version=”3.3.1″][/et_pb_image][et_pb_text _builder_version=”3.3.1″ custom_margin=”-26px|||”]
Katie Feldman at the Birkie start. Peter Holmes finished first for a repeat win in the men’s classic, Katie Feldman was sixth for women’s skate, and Sam Wood was ninth for men’s skate.
[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section][et_pb_section fb_built=”1″ fullwidth=”on” admin_label=”Hero Section” _builder_version=”3.3.1″ background_color=”rgba(35,59,78,0.31)” parallax=”on” custom_padding=”0px|0px|0|0px|false|false”][et_pb_fullwidth_header title=”FREESKI” header_fullscreen=”on” header_scroll_down=”on” scroll_down_icon=”%%1%%” button_one_url=”#southvalleyinfo” button_two_url=”#allotherinfo” background_overlay_color=”rgba(29,38,51,0.52)” content_max_width=”700px” admin_label=”Hero” _builder_version=”3.3.1″ title_font=”Oswald|on||on|” title_font_size=”85px” title_font_size_phone=”46px” title_font_size_last_edited=”on|phone” title_line_height=”1.3em” content_font=”||||||||” content_font_size=”20px” content_line_height=”1.7em” subhead_font=”||||||||” background_color=”rgba(255,255,255,0)” background_image=”http://sunvalleyskied.wpengine.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/01/dollar_fs.jpg” parallax=”on” parallax_method=”on” custom_button_two=”on” button_two_letter_spacing=”4px” button_two_font=”Oswald|700|||||||” button_two_icon=”%%3%%” button_two_bg_color_hover=”rgba(0,0,0,0)” button_two_border_color_hover=”#ffffff” button_two_rel=”off|off|off|off|off” custom_button_one=”on” button_one_border_radius=”0px” button_one_letter_spacing=”4px” button_one_font=”Oswald|on||on|” button_one_icon=”%%3%%” button_one_icon_color=”#ffffff” button_one_text_color_hover=”#ffffff” button_one_bg_color_hover=”rgba(0,0,0,0)” button_one_border_color_hover=”#ffffff” button_one_border_radius_hover=”0px” button_one_letter_spacing_hover=”4px” animation_style=”zoom” animation_direction=”bottom” animation_intensity_zoom=”4%” saved_tabs=”all”][/et_pb_fullwidth_header][/et_pb_section][et_pb_section fb_built=”1″ _builder_version=”3.3.1″][et_pb_row make_fullwidth=”on” _builder_version=”3.3.1″][et_pb_column type=”4_4″ _builder_version=”3.3.1″ parallax=”off” parallax_method=”on”][et_pb_text module_id=”disciplines” _builder_version=”3.3.1″ text_font=”Oswald||||||||” text_font_size=”43px” header_font_size=”40px” border_width_all=”8px” border_color_all=”rgba(13,39,89,0.89)” box_shadow_style=”preset4″ module_alignment=”center” custom_padding=”30px|20px|20px|20px” saved_tabs=”all”]

USASA GRAND TARGHEE

[/et_pb_text][et_pb_text _builder_version=”3.3.1″]

Freeski Travel/Progression

Slopestyle:
Young Barrett Beyer was able to put down a very clean run during Saturday’s slopestyle, ending his run with a massive 720 with a tweaked safety grab. Barrett secured a gold medal in the Grommet Boys division (8-9 years old). Leo Hayes was right on his tail, and found himself on the podium with a bronze medal.
In the Menehune Boys division (10-11 years old), it was Zack Torres’ day as he flew through the course and was technically sound, earning himself a gold medal. Teammate Kai Van Bueren oozed style and was able to put together a nice run and wound up in second place.
In the Breaker Boys division (12-13 years old), Ry Mann skied well and earned a bronze medal with his smooth style and strong execution. Spencer Ferries came in 4th, George Corkery was right behind him in 5th, Easton Turck in 6th, and Alex Leahy right behind in 7th.
Inez Kraynick took home a silver medal in the Breaker Girls division.
Anton Holter continues to be a force in the Big Mountain West Series, earning a silver medal in the Youth Mens division (14-15 years old) with difficult tricks and impressive fluidity.
 
Rail Jam:
In the 9 & Under Freeski Division, Barrett Beyer once again skied his heart out and found himself atop the podium, with teammate Leo Hayes right behind in third place.
Zeppelin Pilaro was back to his winning ways on Sunday, putting down some ridiculous tricks throughout the rail jam competition, and took home the gold in the 10-13 year old Freeski group. Teammates Kai Van Bueren, Zack Torres, and Easton Turck narrowly missed the podium, finishing in 4-6th place.
 
[/et_pb_text][et_pb_text _builder_version=”3.3.1″]

RESULTS

[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section][et_pb_section fb_built=”1″ fullwidth=”on” admin_label=”Hero Section” _builder_version=”3.3.1″ background_color=”rgba(35,59,78,0.31)” parallax=”on” custom_padding=”0px|0px|0|0px|false|false”][et_pb_fullwidth_header title=”FREESTYLE” header_fullscreen=”on” header_scroll_down=”on” scroll_down_icon=”%%1%%” button_one_url=”#southvalleyinfo” button_two_url=”#allotherinfo” background_overlay_color=”rgba(29,38,51,0.52)” content_max_width=”700px” admin_label=”Hero” _builder_version=”3.3.1″ title_font=”Oswald|on||on|” title_font_size=”85px” title_font_size_phone=”46px” title_font_size_last_edited=”on|phone” title_line_height=”1.3em” content_font=”||||||||” content_font_size=”20px” content_line_height=”1.7em” subhead_font=”||||||||” background_color=”rgba(255,255,255,0)” background_image=”http://sunvalleyskied.wpengine.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/02/HillaryM_sm_freestyle.jpg” parallax=”on” parallax_method=”on” custom_button_two=”on” button_two_letter_spacing=”4px” button_two_font=”Oswald|700|||||||” button_two_icon=”%%3%%” button_two_bg_color_hover=”rgba(0,0,0,0)” button_two_border_color_hover=”#ffffff” button_two_rel=”off|off|off|off|off” custom_button_one=”on” button_one_border_radius=”0px” button_one_letter_spacing=”4px” button_one_font=”Oswald|on||on|” button_one_icon=”%%3%%” button_one_icon_color=”#ffffff” button_one_text_color_hover=”#ffffff” button_one_bg_color_hover=”rgba(0,0,0,0)” button_one_border_color_hover=”#ffffff” button_one_border_radius_hover=”0px” button_one_letter_spacing_hover=”4px” animation_style=”zoom” animation_direction=”bottom” animation_intensity_zoom=”4%” saved_tabs=”all”][/et_pb_fullwidth_header][/et_pb_section][et_pb_section fb_built=”1″ _builder_version=”3.3.1″][et_pb_row make_fullwidth=”on” _builder_version=”3.3.1″][et_pb_column type=”4_4″ _builder_version=”3.3.1″ parallax=”off” parallax_method=”on”][et_pb_text module_id=”disciplines” _builder_version=”3.3.1″ text_font=”Oswald||||||||” text_font_size=”43px” header_font_size=”40px” border_width_all=”8px” border_color_all=”rgba(13,39,89,0.89)” box_shadow_style=”preset4″ module_alignment=”center” custom_padding=”30px|20px|20px|20px” saved_tabs=”all”]

CALGARY NORAM

[/et_pb_text][et_pb_text _builder_version=”3.3.1″]

Freestyle Travel

[/et_pb_text][et_pb_text _builder_version=”3.3.1″]

Samantha Smith competed at the Calgary, AB, NorAms. She was 13th in singles and 13th in duals.

Tillie Babcock, Erik Babcock and Samantha Smith have qualified for Junior Nationals.

[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]