3

INTERNATIONAL PODIUMS

Johnny Hagenbuch, Cross Country Comp Team, Junior World Championship 4x5km Relay

28

NATIONAL PODIUMS

Across six disciplines

214

REGIONAL PODIUMS

Across six disciplines

1

INTERNATIONAL GOLD MEDAL

Johnny Hagenbuch, Cross Country Comp Team, Junior World Championship 4x5km Relay

13

NATIONAL GOLD MEDALS

Across five disciplines

39

REGIONAL GOLD MEDALS

Across five disciplines

HIGHLIGHTs

ALPINE:

  • Jack Smith the first male high school-aged SVSEF athlete to score NorAm tech points in 15 years
  • Dasha Romanov, Bridger Harrison, Jack Smith and Ryder Sarchett invited to U.S. Development Team Projects
  • Ryder Sarchett was U16 National Slalom Champion for the second year in a row
    • Also won GS and SL at Western Region Champs second year in a row
  • SVSEF took 4 out of the 6 podium spots for the overall Western Region Champs title
    • Ryder and Dasha were overall champions, Marit Kaiser was second and Nathan Gowe third
  • Paige DeHart swept U14 Western Region Championships and qualified for U16 Nationals
  • Maya Lightner and Jessica Blackburn qualified for Whistler Cup
  • SVSEF had the overall regional champion for U14, U16, U19 women (Paige DeHart, Dasha Romanov, Lily Fitzgerald)

BIG MOUNTAIN:

  • Out of 109 total starts for the season, 69 top 50% results (63%)
  • Three athletes qualified for and competed at IFSA North American Championships at Kicking Horse

CROSS COUNTRY:

  • 3 athletes qualified to World Junior Championships, one gold medal at World Junior Championships (Johnny Hagenbuch, relay)
  • 1 skier named to U.S. U18 Nordic Nations Cup
  • 1 skier named to U.S. ‘B’ Team for 2019-20 season
  • 1 skier named to U.S. Ski Team Development Team for 2019-20 season
  • 21 skiers qualified for Junior Nationals
  • National Club Champions: Male, Female and Overall
  • 7 Junior National titles
  • 9 All-Americans (19 All-American finishes)
  • 3 National training group qualifications
  • 13 regional training group qualifications
  • 5 qualified to National U16 Development Camp
  • 3 confirmed skiers to NCAA programs beginning 2019-20

FREESKI:

  • Ridge Dirksmeier and Harper Mallett competed in RevTour events
  • Will Griffith finished top-10 at the Aspen Open 

FREESTYLE:

  • 5 athletes qualified for USSA Junior Nationals
  • 4 athletes qualified for U.S. National Championships
  • 2 athletes qualified for Young Guns camp
  • 1 athlete qualified to forerun FIS World Championships (Sammy Smith, ranked 13th in nation)
  • 2 athletes qualified for NorAms

SNOWBOARD:

  • SVSEF had eight top-10 finishes at USASA Nationals
  • Payton Bacca represented the U.S. as a member of the boardercross team at Junior World Championships